Tuesday, August 12, 2008
[…] However, when the Act was passed that function became rehabilitation of the economically dependent spouse. Karmand v. Karmand, 145 Md.App. 317, 327, 802 A.2d 1106 (2002). As such the law generally favors fixed-term or so-called rehabilitative alimony,’ rather than indefinite alimony.” Simonds v. Simonds, 165 Md.App. 591, 605, 886 A.2d 158 (2005)

There are of course exceptions to favoring fixed alimony. They are found in section 11-106(c) of the Family Law Article. First, the court has discretion to award indefinite alimony if, “due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting. And second, the court may award indefinite alimony upon a finding that, “even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.”